GMCL logo col PNG 519x131 no text.png

 

 

Greater Manchester Cricket League

Founded 2016

 
 
Junior Competition 2018

Junior Competition 2018

 
18 Mar 2018

GMCL JUNIOR SECTION 2018

All results to be posted to cricHQ, league request all games scored on the cricHQ app (except U9)
The 2018 competition is split into West and East across all age groups

Under 18
West

There are two divisions of 6, commencing on Weds 25th April, each team playing home and away to give 10 fixtures.
GMCL U18 West(N) Bury, Elton, Greenmount, Heywood, Walshaw, Woodbank
and
GMCL U18 West(S) Clifton, Bolton Deane & Derby, Prestwich, Radcliffe, Westleigh, Winton
after 10 weeks the 2 divisions will be split in to 3 Performance Leagues of 4 with games already played carrying over
The three leagues will be the top 2 from each, the 3rd & 4th from each and the 5th & 6th from each
playing home and away against the teams not played this will give 4 fixtures 
This will mean a total of 14 league fixtures per club.

East
There are two divisions of 8, commencing on Weds 25th April, each team playing the other 7 once, either home or away.
GMCL U18 East(N) Austerlands, Glodwick, Greenfield, Royton, Shaw, Thornham, Uppermill/Delph, Werneth
and
GMCL U18 East(S) Ashton, Denton, Denton St Lawrence, Denton West, Flowery Field, Glossop, Hyde, Stayley, 
after 7 weeks (7 games each) the 2 divisions will be split in to 2 Performance Leagues of 8
The two leagues will be the top 4 from each, and the bottom four from each
the results against teams already played will not be carried forward but the reverse fixture (H&A) will be played 
This will mean a total of 14 league fixtures per club.
 
Under 15
West

There are three divisions of 7, commencing on Monday 23rd April, each team playing another just once.
GMCL U15 West(N) Bolton Indians, Edenfield, Edgworth, Egerton, Greenmount, Walshaw, Woodbank
and
GMCL U15 West(C) Prestwich, Radcliffe, Stand, Unsworth, Bury, Heywood, Bamford Fieldhouse
and
GMCL U15 West(S) Clifton, Bolton Deane & Derby, Winton, Flixton, Monton, Roe Green, Worsley
after 7 weeks (6 games) the 3 divisions will be split in to 3 Performance Leagues of 7
The results against teams already played will not be carried forward but the reverse fixture (H&A) will be played 
The three leagues will be the top 2 from each +best 3rd, the remaining 3rds + 4th from each and the best 2 5ths, the remaining 7 teams.
playing home and away against the teams not played this will give 4 fixtures 
This will mean a total of 12 league fixtures per club over 14 weeks.

East
There are two divisions of 8, commencing on Monday 23rd April, each team playing the other 7 once, either home or away.
GMCL U15 East(N) Austerlands, Glodwick, Greenfield, Heyside, Royton, Shaw, Thornham, Uppermill, Werneth, Woodhouses
and
GMCL U15 East(S) Ashton, Denton, Denton St Lawrence, Denton West, Flowery Field, Glossop, Saddleworth/Micklehurst, Stayley, Whalley Range
Please note Denton West play their home games on the Tuesday of the week.
after 9 weeks (9 games each) the 2 divisions will be split in to 2 Performance Leagues of 10
The two leagues will be the top 5 from each, and the bottom 5 from each
the results against teams already played will be carried forward and each will have 5 games against teams not yet played 
This will mean a total of 14 league fixtures per club over 14 weeks.

Under 13
There is insufficient interest in a pairs competition this year, all matches will be full teams
West
There are three divisions of 8, 8 and 7, commencing on Sunday 22nd April, each team playing another just once.
GMCL U13 West(N) Brooksbottom, Edenfield, Edgworth, Egerton, Elton, Greenmount, Walshaw, Woodbank
and
GMCL U13 West(C) Prestwich, Radcliffe, Stand, Unsworth, Bury, Heywood, Bamford Fieldhouse
and
GMCL U13 West(S) Bolton Indians, Clifton, Bolton Deane & Derby, Winton, Flixton, Monton, Roe Green, Worsley
after 7 weeks (6/7 games) the 3 divisions will be split in to 3 Performance Leagues of 7
The results against teams already played will not be carried forward but the reverse fixture (H&A) will be played 
The three leagues will be the top 2 from each +best two 3rd, the remaining 3rd + 4th & 5th from each plus best 6th, the remaining 7 teams.
This will mean a total of 12/13 league fixtures per club over 14 weeks.

East
There are two divisions of 10, commencing on Sunday 22nd April, each team playing the other 7 once, either home or away.
GMCL U13 East(N) Ashton, Austerlands, Glodwick, Greenfield, Heyside, Micklehurst/Saddleworth, Royton, Uppermill, Werneth, Woodhouses
and
GMCL U13 East(S) Denton, Denton St Lawrence, Denton West, Droylsden, Dukinfield, Flowery Field, Friends Sporting, Glossop, Hyde, Stayley
after 9 weeks (9 games each) the 2 divisions will be split in to 2 Performance Leagues of 10
The two leagues will be the top 5 from each, and the bottom 5 from each
the results against teams already played will be carried forward and each will have 5 games against teams not yet played 
This will mean a total of 14 league fixtures per club over 14 weeks.

Under 11
West

There are three divisions of 9, 9 and 8, commencing on Weds 25th April, each team playing another just once.
GMCL U11 West(NE) Bamford Fieldhouse, Brooksbottom, Bury, Edenfield, Elton, Greenmount 1, Walshaw, Woodbank
and
GMCL U11 West(NW) Bolton Indians, Stand 1, Edgworth, Egerton, Greenmount 2, Bury, Heywood, Worsley 1
and
GMCL U11 West(S) Clifton, Prestwich, Radcliffe, Unsworth, Flixton, Monton, Worsley 2, Stand 2, Roe Green, 
after 9 weeks (7/8 games) the 3 divisions will be split in to 4 Performance Leagues of 6, 6, 6 and 8
The results against teams already played will not be carried forward but the reverse fixture (H&A) will be played 
The four leagues will be the top 2 from each, 3rd & 4th from each, 5th & 6th from each, the remaining 8 clubs.
playing each once will give 5 fixtures 
This will mean a total of 12/13 league fixtures per club over 14 weeks.

East
There are two divisions of 11, commencing on Weds 25th April, each team playing the other 10 once, either home or away.
GMCL U11 East(N) Austerlands, Friarmere 1, Glodwick, Greenfield, Heyside, Moorside, Royton, Shaw, Uppermill, Werneth, Woodhouses
and
GMCL U11 East(S) Ashton, Denton, Denton St Lawrence, Denton West, Droylsden, Dukinfield, Flowery Field, Friarmere 2, Friends Sporting, Glossop, Saddleworth
after 10 weeks (10 games each) the 2 divisions will be split in to 4 Performance Leagues of 10
The leagues will be the top 3 from each, 4th 5th & 6th, 7th 8th & 9th, 10th & 11th
the results against teams already played will be carried forward and each will play the others once plus H&A against corresponding team for 4 games 
This will mean a total of 14 league fixtures per club over 14 weeks.

Under 9 
West 

6 a side from Mon 23rd April at 6.15pm and 7.15pm
4 venues each week with 6 teams plaring 2 games per night, 1 team open, 
aim for all to play 26/28 games
2nd teams at same venues where possible
Results to be entered not individual scores
GMCL U9 West(N) Bamford Fieldhouse, Bolton Indians, Brooksbottom, Edgworth, Egerton, Elton(2), Greenmount(2), Heywood, Ramsbottom, Walshaw(2), Woodbank
and
GMCL U9 West(S) Bury, Clifton, Flixton, Monton, Roe Green, Stand(2), Swinton Moorside, Unsworth, Worsley(2)
and 
GMCL U9 East(S) Ashton, Denton, Denton St Lawrence, Droylsden(2), Dukinfield, Flowery Field, Friends Sporting, Glossop, Hyde, Micklehurst, Woodhouses

and
GMCL U9 East(N) Austerlands, Friarmere(2), Glodwick(2), Greenfield(2), Heyside(2), Moorside, Royton(2), Saddleworth, Shaw(2), Uppermill
14 fixtures, 56 venues

The fixtures are being dropped on cricHQ today and tomorrow and visible through the Match Centre & Junior page
Best wishes for the season
any questions please e-mail juniors@GtrMcrCricket.co.uk


 

 
18 Mar 2018