web header.jpg
 
 
 

GMCL Honours

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONS

GMCL PREMIER LEAGUE

GMCL2017 Winners FLIXTON C&SC 1ST XI - Runners-Up WOODBANK CC 1ST XI

GMCL2016 Winners EGERTON CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up PRESTWICH CC 1ST XI

GMCL DIVISION 1

GMCL2017 Winners GREENMOUNT CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up HEYWOOD CC 1ST XI

GMCL2016 Winners BAMFORD FIELDHOUSE CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up WOODBANK CC 1ST XI

GMCL DIVISION 2

GMCL2016 Winners ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up SWINTON MOORSIDE CC 1ST XI

GMCL2016 Winners STAND CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up DENTON CC 1ST XI

GMCL DIVISION 3

GMCL2017 Winners ELTON VALE CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up WHALLEY RANGE CC 2ND XI

GMCL2016 Winners PRESTWICH CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up GLOSSOP CC 2ND XI

GMCL DIVISION 4 WEST

GMCL2017 Winners EAST LANCS PAPER MILL CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up ROE GREEN CC 2ND XI

GMCL2016 Winners WHALLEY RANGE 2ND XI - Runners-Up ELTON VALE 1ST XI

GMCL DIVISION 4 EAST

GMCL2017 Winners ROCHDALE CATHOLIC CLUB CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up FLOWERY FIELD CC 2ND XI

GMCL2016 Winners LITTLEBOROUGH LAKESIDE CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up DUKINFIELD CC 2ND XI

GMCL DIVISION 5 NORTH & WEST

GMCL2017 Winners FOTHERGILL & HARVEY CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up BOLTON DEANE & DERBY CC 2ND XI

GMCL2016 Winners WOODBANK CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up BAMFORD FIELDHOUSE CC 2ND XI

GMCL DIVISION 5 SOUTH & EAST

GMCL2017 Winners DENTON CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up FRIENDS UNITED CC 1ST XI

GMCL2016 Winners STRETFORD CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up GREENFIELD CC 3RD XI

GMCL SUNDAY PREMIER

GMCL2017 Winners GREENMOUNT CC 3RD XI - Runners-Up STRETFORD CC 3RD XI

GMCL SUNDAY DIVISION 1

DIV1A: GMCL2017 Winners BOLTON DEANE & DERBY CC 3RD XI - Runners-Up ROE GREEN CC 3RD XI

DIV1B: GMCL2017 Winners GLODWICK CC 3RD XI - Runners-Up UNSWORTH CC 3RD XI

GMCL SUNDAY DIVISION 2

DIV2A: GMCL2017 Winners RADCLIFFE CC 3RD XI - Runners-Up GREENMOUNT CC 4TH XI

DIV2B: GMCL2017 Winners FAILSWORTH MACEDONIA 2ND XI - Runners-Up FRIENDS SPORTING CLUB MANCHESTER 2ND XI

GMCL SUNDAY WEST

GMCL2016 Winners DEANE & DERBY CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY CC 3RD XI

GMCL SUNDAY SOUTH & EAST

GMCL2016 Winners SOUTH WEST MANCHESTER 3RD XI - Runners-Up DROYLSDEN CC 3RD XI

GMCL SUNDAY NORTH WEST

GMCL2016 Winners GREENMOUNT CC 3RD XI - Runners-Up EDGWORTH CC 3RD XI

GMCL SUNDAY NORTH EAST

GMCL2016 Winners THORNHAM CC 3RD XI - Runners-Up OLDHAM WEST CC 1ST XI

CUP WINNERS

DEREK KAY 1ST XI CUP

GMCL2017 sponsored by Per-Fit Windows - Winners EGERTON CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up BURY CC 1ST XI MVP Will Halton (Egerton CC)

GMCL2016 sponsored by Per-Fit Windows - Winners BAMFORD FIELDHOUSE CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up WALSHAW CC 1ST XI MVP Melvyn Austin (Bamford Fieldhouse CC)

1ST XI CHAMPIONSHIP CUP

GMCL2017 sponsored by Per-Fit Windows - Winners THORNHAM CC 1ST XI - Runners-Up BOLTON DEANE & DERBY CC 1ST XI

2ND XI CUP

GMCL2017 sponsored by Per-Fit Windows - Winners PRESTWICH CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up WOODBANK CC 2ND XI MVP Haris Aziz (Prestwich CC)

GMCL2016 sponsored by Per-Fit Windows - Winners DENTON WEST CC 2ND XI - Runners-Up WALSHAW CC 2ND XI MVP Luke Melling (Denton West CC)

3RD XI / SUNDAY CUP

GMCL2017 sponsored by Per-Fit Windows - Winners GREENMOUNT CC 3RD XI - Runners-Up GREENFIELD CC 3RD XI MVP Matt Donnelly (Greenmount CC)

GMCL2016 sponsored by Per-Fit Windows - Winners HEYWOOD CC 3RD XI - Runners-Up ELTON CC 3RD XI MVP Dominic Fawcett (Heywood CC)

GMCL20 CUP

GMCL2017 sponsored by Archway Building Supplies - Winners FLIXTON FIRE- Runners-Up STRETFORD SPITFIRES

GMCL2016 sponsored by Archway Building Supplies - Winners CLIFTON KINGFISHERS- Runners-Up HEYWOOD MONKEYS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

does not include Named Professionals and Overseas players, players must have played at least 12 league matches in the season

GMCL PREMIER LEAGUE

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

GMCL2017: Scott Kirwin (Denton St Lawrence CC) 547 runs at 39.1

GMCL2016: Luke Perry (Flixton C&SC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

GMCL2017: Matt Parkinson (Egerton CC) 39 wickets at 10.9

GMCL2016: Andrew Bradley (Prestwich CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

GMCL2017: James Wharmby (Prestwich CC) 30 victims (23 catches, 7 stumpings)

GMCL2016: Daniel Partington (Egerton CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

GMCL2017: Luke Williams (Roe Green CC) 16 catches

GMCL2016: Tom Gibson (Prestwich CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

MVP 2017: Scott Kirwin (Denton St Lawrence CC)

MVP 2016: Liam Watkinson (Edgworth CC)

GMCL DIVISION 1

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

GMCL2017: Bobby Cross (Heywood CC) 527 runs at 52.7

GMCL2016: Saif Bhojani (Walshaw CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

GMCL2017: Josh Butler (Woodhouses CC)  56 wickets at 10.6

GMCL2016: Barbar Khan (Bamford Fieldhouse CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

GMCL2017: Bobby Cross (Heywood CC) 30 victims (24 catches, 6 stumpings)

GMCL2016: Dominic Gowers (Woodbank CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

GMCL2017: Danny Pawson (Heywood CC) 15 Catches

GMCL2016: Nick Murphy (Walshaw CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

GMCL2017: Liam Watkinson (Edgworth CC)

GMCL2016: Ashar Eric (Worsley CC)

GMCL DIVISION 2

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

GMCL2017: James Cutt (Astley & Tyldesley CC) 675 runs at 35.53

GMCL2016: Toby Leeds (Westleigh CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

GMCL2017: Bradley Palmer (Swinton Moorside CC) 63 wickets at 8.19

GMCL2016: Karl Taylor (Denton CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

GMCL2017: Tom Kay (Westleigh CC) 45 victims (35 catches 10 stumpings)

GMCL2016: Callum Clayton (Denton CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

GMCL2017: Alex Cicchirillo (Droylsden CC) 15 catches

GMCL2016: Robert Entwistle (Westleigh CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

GMCL2017: Moshin Iqbal (Brooksbottom CC)

GMCL2016: Karl Taylor (Denton CC)

GMCL DIVISION 3

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

GMCL2017: James Ainscough (Clifton CC) 449 runs at 49.0

GMCL2016: Lewis Smith (Prestwich CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

GMCL2017: Ali Shah (Elton Vale CC) 59 wickets at 8.42

GMCL2016: Nick Carter (Prestwich CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

GMCL2017: Muhammad Farid (Littleborough Lakeside CC)

GMCL2016: Jak Megram (Glossop CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

GMCL2017: Luke Auld (Denton West CC), Mohammad Ashraf (Elton Vale CC), Michael Farley (Radcliffe CC) all 13 catches

GMCL2016: Lewis Smith (Prestwich CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

GMCL2017: James Dixon (Radcliffe CC)

GMCL2016: Safaraz Patel (Deane & Derby CC)

GMCL DIVISION 4 WEST

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

GMCL2017: Louis Birmingham (East Lancs Paper Mill CC) 417 runs at 52.13

GMCL2016: Dominic Morris (Bury CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

GMCL2017: Simon Marsh (Tottington St John's CC) 39 wickets at 10.96

GMCL2016: Tom Hughes (Roe Green CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

GMCL2017: John Hopkins (Roe Green CC) 24 victims (21 catches and 3 stumpings)

GMCL2016: Mark Robinson (East Lancs Paper Mill CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

GMCL2017: Callum Davis (Walshaw CC)

GMCL2016: Mohammed Sajid (Elton Vale CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

GMCL2017: Matthew Smalley (East Lancs Paper Mill CC)

GMCL2016: Ali Shah (Elton Vale CC)

GMCL DIVISION 4 EAST

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

GMCL2017: Subtain Shah (Rochdale Catholic Club CC) 422 runs at 52.75

GMCL2016: David Gaskin (Ashton Ladysmith CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

GMCL2017: Chris Kaye (Heywood CC) 42 wickets at 7.95

GMCL2016: Zaff Alam (Stand CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

GMCL2017: Janak Patel (Ashton Ladysmith CC) 8 Catches & 8 stumpings; Matthew Armstrong (Stretford CC) 13 catches and 3 stumpings; Peter Marriott (Failsworth Macedonia CC)12 catches and 4 stumpings

GMCL2016: Peter Marriott (Failsworth Macedonia CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

GMCL2017: Jody Clough (Denton St Lawrence CC); Chris Collings (Ashton Ladysmith CC); Joe Walsh (Ashton Ladysmith CC) all 13 catches

GMCL2016: Danny Hall (Denton St Lawrence CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

GMCL2017: Janak Patel (Ashton Ladysmith CC)

GMCL2016: Zaff Alam (Stand CC)

GMCL DIVISION 5 NORTH & WEST

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

GMCL2017: Muhammed Rashid (Fothergill & Harvey CC) 624 runs at 62.4

GMCL2016: Brett Collins (Woodbank CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

GMCL2017: Aqeel Ashraf (Fothergill & Harvey CC) 55 wickets at 7.09

GMCL2016: Mark Ingham (Woodbank CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

GMCL2017: Mohammed Asraf Tai (Bolton Deane & Derby CC) 12 Victims (8 catches and 4 stumpings) (awarded due to reduced league size)

GMCL2016: Josh Brody (Woodbank CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

GMCL2017: Ben Wood (Bamford Fieldhouse CC); Matthew Hardman (Hindley St Peter's CC) 10 catches

GMCL2016: Dan Sumner (Woodbank CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

GMCL2017: Aqeel Ashraf (Fothergill & Harvey CC)

GMCL2016: Brett Collins (Woodbank CC)

GMCL DIVISION 5 SOUTH & EAST

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

GMCL2017: Michael Clewlow (Newton Heath CC) 473 runs at 36.38

GMCL2016: Naveed Arshad (Friends United CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

GMCL2017: Karl West (Prestwich CC) 37 wickets at 11.14

GMCL2016: David Winstanley (Newton Heath CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

GMCL2017: Phil McGarry (Newton Heath CC) 16 victims (13 catches and 3 stumpings)

GMCL2016: Jack Stringer (Denton CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

GMCL2017: Y Nassir (Wythenshawe CC) 9 catches (awarded due to reduced Division size)

GMCL2016: Karl West (Prestwich CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

GMCL2017: Michael Clewlow (Newton Heath CC)

GMCL2016: David Winstanley (Newton Heath CC)

GMCL SUNDAY PREMIER

GMCL2017

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 300 runs)

Batting Medal: Matthew Donnelly (Greenmount CC) 651 runs at 81.38

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 25 wickets)

Bowling Medal: Joe Parker (Clifton CC) 25 wickets at 13.2

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 12 victims)

Wicketkeeping: Matthew Donnelly (Greenmount CC); Karl Lowe (Astley & Tyldesley CC) 12 victims (10 catches and 2 stumpings)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: Glenn Bullock (Westhoughton CC) 10 catches

 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

MVP 2017: Matthew Donnelly (Greenmount CC)

GMCL SUNDAY DIVISION 1A

GMCL2017

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 300 runs)

Batting Medal: Kenny Bancroft (Swinton Moorside CC) 362 runs at 51.71

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

Bowling Medal: Dipyaman Bannerjee (Roe Green CC) 30 wickets at 15.83

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

Wicketkeeping: Alex Holdway (Roe Green CC) 16 victims (14 catches and 2 stumpings)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: Michael Kirk (Roe Green CC);  George Yates (Walshaw CC) 10 catches

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

MVP 2017: Kenny Bancroft (Swinton Moorside CC)

GMCL SUNDAY DIVISION 1B

GMCL2017

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

Batting Medal: Robert Shaw (Springhead CCC) 426 runs at 42.6

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 25 wickets)

Bowling Medal: Azhar Ahmed (Stand CC) 29 wickets at 7.52

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 12 victims)

Wicketkeeping: Nathan Ramsay (Unsworth CC) 12 victims (8 catches and 4 stumpings)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: Robert Shaw (Springhead CCC);  Graeme Green (Glodwick CC) 7 catches (equal highest)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

MVP2017: Keith Lees (Springhead CCC)

GMCL SUNDAY DIVISION 2A

GMCL2017

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 300 runs)

Batting Medal: Callum Malcolm (Radciffe CC) 395 runs at 49.38

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

Bowling Medal: Mehr Khan (Astley Bridge CC) 33 wickets at 7.55

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

Wicketkeeping: Jake Lockett (Radcliffe CC) 15 victims (9 catches and 6 stumpings)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: Luke Wainman (Astley BridgeCC) 11 catches

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ) 

MVP2017: Mehr Khan (Astley Bridge CC) 

GMCL SUNDAY DIVISION 2B

GMCL2017

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

Batting Medal: Liam Kilburn (Denton West CC) 451 runs at 56.38

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 25 wickets)

Bowling Medal: Sam Wright (Failsworth Macedonia CC) 26 wickets at 10.8

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

Wicketkeeping: Mike Carr (Failsworth Macedonia CC) 6 victims (highest)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: Eby Abraham (Friends Sporting CC) 10 catches

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ) 

MVP2017: Luke Kilburn (Denton West CC) 

GMCL DIVISION SUNDAY WEST

GMCL2016

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

Batting Medal: Wayne Hopkinson (Darcy Lever CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

Bowling Medal: Jack Barton (Clifton CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

Wicketkeeping: Anthony Swithenby (Darcy Lever CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: Joe Parker (Clifton CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

MVP 2016: Wayne Hopkinson (Darcy Lever CC)

GMCL DIVISION SUNDAY SOUTH & EAST

GMCL2016

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

Batting Medal: Ishtiaq Ahmed (South West Manchester CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

Bowling Medal: no winner

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

Wicketkeeping: no winner

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: no winner

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

MVP 2016: Luke Sumner (Denton CC)

GMCL DIVISION SUNDAY NORTH WEST

GMCL2016

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

Batting Medal: Ben Morris (Elton CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

Bowling Medal: Thomas Simpson (Edgworth CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

Wicketkeeping: Heath Lonsdale (WoodbankCC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: Thomas Simpson (Edgworth CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

MVP 2016: Israr Asif (Walshaw CC)

GMCL DIVISION SUNDAY NORTH EAST

GMCL2016

BATTING MEDAL (highest average - min 400 runs)

Batting Medal: Ali Azaad (Oldham West CC)

BOWLING MEDAL (lowest average - min 30 wickets)

Bowling Medal: Mohammad Adnan (Thornham CC)

WICKETKEEPING MEDAL (min 15 victims)

Wicketkeeping: Waleed Rabia (Oldham West CC)

FIELDING MEDAL (min 10 catches)

Fielding Medal: Joe Humphreys (Heywood CC)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (per cricHQ)

MVP 2016: Muneeb Ahmed (Oldham West CC)

 

JUNIOR PRESENTATION 2017

RUNNING ORDER

(all awards calculated from main and post season games)

EARLY BIRD AWARDS

Under 18s North Best Bat Fraser Parr Bury CC

Under 15s North Champions Walshaw CC 

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Batting Medal - Oliver Pilkington Walshaw CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Bowling Medal - Oliver Bardsley Walshaw CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Wicket Keeping Medal - Joshua Allum Walshaw CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Fielding Medal - Oliver Pilkington Walshaw CC 

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Fielding Medal - Michael Witts Heywood CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Fielding Medal - Callum Hunter Greenmount CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Fielding Medal - Nathan Hall Woodbank CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Most Valuable Player - Oliver Pilkington Walshaw  CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 11 North Winners - Egerton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 11 Central Winners - Greenmount CC

GMCL 2017 Under 11 West Winners - Winton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 11 Tuesday Central - Bolton Indians CC

GMCL 2017 Under 11 Friday East - Friends Sporting Club CC

 

Under 11 Cup Runners-Up Clifton CC

Under 11 Cup Winners Egerton CC

 

BREAK and CHANGE OVER 

 

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Pairs Champions Unsworth CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Pairs Batting Medal Kian Patel Bolton Indians CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Pairs Bowling Medal Suliman Sadiq Elton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Pairs Wicket Keeping Medal Ronen Ghosh Bolton Indians CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Pairs Fielding Medal Daanish Suliman Unsworth CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Pairs Fielding Medal Chandresh Pandya Bolton Indians CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Pairs Most Valuable Player Ronen Ghosh Bolton Indians CC

 

GMCL Under 13 Pairs Cup Runners Up Unsworth CC

GMCL Under 13 Pairs Cup Winners Egerton CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 13 East Winners Denton St Lawrence (won play off v Stand)

 

GMCL 2017 Under 13 East Batting Medal Sam Whitehead Woodhouses CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 East Bowling Medal Joseph Lee Stand CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 East Wicket Keeping Medal Daniel Hurst Stand CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 East Fielding Medal Tejas Sanghani Woodhouses CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 East Most Valuable Player Sam Whitehead Woodhouses CC

 

GMCL under 13s Central Winners Greenmount CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Central Batting Medal Alex Old Worsley CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Central Bowling Medal Evan Williams Greenmount  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Central Wicket Keeping Medal Oscar Ormandy Worsley  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Central Fielding Medal Harry Scott Heywood CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 Central Most Valuable Player Callum Hunter Greenmount CC

 

GMCL under 13s North West Winners Roe Green CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 13 North West Batting Medal Benjamin McCulloch Bamford Fieldhouse CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 North West Bowling Medal Jonathan McCulloch Bamford Fieldhouse  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 North West Wicket Keeping Medal Charles Stanford-Campbell Bamford Fieldhouse  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 North West Fielding Medal Ben Stephens Astley and Tyldsley CC

GMCL 2017 Under 13 North West Most Valuable Player Jonathan McCulloch Bamford Fieldhouse  CC

 

Under 13 cup Runners up Worsley CC

Under 13s Cup Winners Greenmount CC give Evan MVP as not awarded on the day

GMCL 2017 Under 13s Cup Most Valuable Player Evan Williams Greenmount CC 

 

Greenmount also won the  County U13 National Club Championship and progressed further. 

 

GMCL under 15s North West Champions Egerton CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North West Batting Medal Jack Hancock Egerton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North West Bowling Medal Adam Patel Egerton  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North West Wicket Keeping Medal Ethan Pietkiwicz Woodhouses CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North West Fielding Medal Adam Patel Egerton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North West Most Valuable Player Adam Patel Egerton CC

 

GMCL under 15s  West Champions  Prestwich CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 15  West Batting Medal Dan Ainscough Clifton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15  West Bowling Medal Edward Whitehead Prestwich  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15  West Wicket Keeping Medal Oscar Ormandy Worsley  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15  West Fielding Medal Jack Doyle Prestwich CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15  West Most Valuable Player Mohammed Rahman Ali Bolton Deane and Derby CC

 

GMCL under 15s  East  Champions  Denton CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 15  East Batting Medal Luke Gilmore Denton St Lawrence CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15  East Bowling Medal Ethan Illingworth Denton St Lawrence  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15  East Wicket Keeping Medal Ben Mason Denton  CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15  East Fielding Medal Danny Evans Denton St Lawrence CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15  East Most Valuable Player Ben Mason Denton St Lawrence CC

 

Under 15s North Champions Walshaw CC 

 

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Batting Medal - Oliver Pilkington Walshaw CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Bowling Medal - Oliver Bardsley Walshaw CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Wicket Keeping Medal - Joshua Allum Walshaw CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Fielding Medal - Oliver Pilkington Walshaw CC 

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Fielding Medal - Michael Witts Heywood CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Fielding Medal - Callum Hunter Greenmount CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Fielding Medal - Nathan Hall Woodbank CC

GMCL 2017 Under 15 North Most Valuable Player - Oliver Pilkington Walshaw  CC

 

Under 15s Cup Runners up Walshaw CC

Under 15 Cup Winners Greenmount CC

 

Under 18s West Champions Clifton CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 18 West Batting Medal Sam Dorsey Clifton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 West Bowling Medal Robert Lord Clifton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 West Wicket Keeping Medal Dylan Kane Prestwich CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 West Fielding Medal Ben Sykes Clifton CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 West Most Valuable Player Sam Dorsey Clifton  CC

 

Under 18s East Champions Flowery Field CC 

 

GMCL 2017 Under 18 East Batting Medal Luke Gilmore Denton St Lawrence CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 East Bowling Medal Lewis Collins Denton St Lawrence CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 East Wicket Keeping Medal Joe Tranter Denton St Lawrence CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 East Fielding Medal Zach Booth Woodhouses CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 East Most Valuable Player Adam Bardsley Flowery Field  CC

 

Under 18s North Champions Greenmount CC

 

GMCL 2017 Under 18 North Batting Medal Fraser Parr Bury CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 North Bowling Medal Louis Partington Radcliffe CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 North Wicket Keeping Medal Heath Lonsdale Woodbank CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 North Fielding Medal Luke Entwistle Radcliffe CC

GMCL 2017 Under 18 North Most Valuable Player Joshua Rhodes Walshaw CC

 

GMCL 2017 under 18 Cup Runners up Bury CC

GMCL under 18 Cup Winners Flowery Field

 

Interleague under 12 report from Nick Flaxman

Interleague under 14 report Gareth Williams

 

PASTIES