GMCL logo col PNG 519x131 no text.png

 

 

Greater Manchester Cricket League

Founded 2016

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

 

Privacy Notice, Greater Manchester Cricket League

The Greater Manchester Cricket League Ltd is the governing body for cricket in the competition known as Greater Manchester Cricket League (GMCL) and its privacy policy is subject to that of the England and Wales Cricket Board.

Under laws effective from 25th May 2018, we are required to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected.

Full details of how the GMCL uses and protects your personal data, as well as your rights in respect of it, are in the GMCL Privacy Policy which you can find here.

 

Names of data controller  

Greater Manchester Cricket League Ltd (GMCL)

Contact details

Categories of personal data

  • Full name
  • Full address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Photograph ID
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity

Sources of personal data

  • You
  • Relevant Club

Automated decisions

None

Purposes of processing

GMCL will process your personal data for the purposes of:

  • Administering support to member clubs to deliver games during the season
  • Player identification.
  • To enable the communication necessary for the operation of GMCL

Who we will disclose your personal data to

  • Lancashire Cricket Foundation (LCF formerly the LCB) for disciplinary purposes, where specifically requested.
  • Lancashire Cricket Foundation (name and e-mail only) to support free membership of Lancashire County Cricket Club for all registered players and officials.
  • The England and Wales Cricket Board (The ECB) for statistical purposes and disciplinary purposes.

Legal basis for processing your      

data

  • Performing the administration that it is necessary to operate the GMCL
  • In all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to regulate the sport of cricket within the GMCL and to ensure that the reputation of cricket is preserved and enhanced, and this does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedom.

Your right to withdraw consent

  • Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

How long we will keep your personal data for

  • We will normally keep your personal data for 3 years after your last engagement with us.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

  • You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

Complaints

  • If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data, please do not hesitate to get in touch by emailing us at gdpr@gtrmcrcricket.co.uk or by calling the current GMCL Compliance Director, as above.
  • You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

More detail on GMCL & GDPR can be found here