NB x GMCL x ECB- Banner-01 1200.png

The New Balance Greater Manchester Cricket League | Est 2016 | an accredited ECB Premier League

Mobile

Tablet

WELCOME TO GMCL FOR YOUR MOBILE

GMCL Honours - Saturday Divisions - Regional Leagues

GMCL Honours - Saturday Divisions - DIVISION 3 REGIONALISED

From 2023 Division 3 became part of the Championship Structure

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2022 DIVISION 3 WEST

Winners - WHALLEY RANGE CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up - BOLTON INDIANS CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Muhammad Salman (Whalley Range CC) 129.30

Division MVP
Mark Wood (Hindley St Peters CC) 261.13 

Tables - Matches - Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2022 DIVISION 3 EAST

Winners - ASHTON CC 1ST XI
Runners-Up - HEYSIDE CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Richard Taylor (Ashton CC) 155.45

Division MVP
Kashif Khan (Werneth CC) 246.42

Tables - Matches - Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2021 DIVISION 3 WEST

Winners UNITED STARS CC 1ST XI
Runners-Up HEATON CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Muhammad Yasir (United Stars CC) 117.27

Division MVP
Jake Corrigan (Heaton CC) 104.48

Tables - Matches Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2021 DIVISION 3 EAST

Winners FRIARMERE CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up GREENFIELD CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Muhammad Asif (Friarmere CC) 169.11

Division MVP
Kashif Khan (Werneth CC) 169.11

Tables - Matches Averages

2020 not played for due to Covid-19

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2019 DIVISION 3 WEST

Winners CLIFTON CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up WORSLEY CC 1ST XI

Winners MVP 
David Dempster (Clifton CC) 148.53

Division MVP 
Daniel Farley (Radcliffe CC) 190.51

Tables  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2019 DIVISION 3 EAST

Winners SADDLEWORTH CC 1ST XI 
Runners-Up DENTON ST LAWRENCE CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP 
Asad Ali (Saddleworth CC) 118.95

Division MVP 
Jody Clough (Denton St Lawrence CC) 185.26

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 3 WEST

Winners ROE GREEN CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up BURY CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP 
Tom Hughes (Roe Green CC) 165.46

Division MVP 
Dan Henshaw (Worsley CC) 179.44

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 3 EAST

Winners ROCHDALE CATHOLIC CLUB CC 1ST XI
Runners-Up DUKINFIELD CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP 
Dan Mulkeen (Jr) (Rochdale Catholic Club CC) 148.71

Division MVP 
Mohammed Munawar (Oldham CC) 257.64

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2017 DIVISION 3

Winners ELTON VALE CC 1ST XI
Runners-Up WHALLEY RANGE CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP 
Ali Shah (Elton Vale CC) 221.16

Division MVP 
James Dixon (Radcliffe CC) 237.53

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2016 DIVISION 3

Winners PRESTWICH CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up GLOSSOP CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP 
Oli Holt (Prestwich CC) 118.43

Division MVP 
Sarfarez Nawaz Patel (Bolton Deane & Derby CC) 155.52

Table  Matches  Averages

 

GMCL Honours - Saturday Divisions - DIVISION 4 REGIONALISED

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2023 DIVISION 4 WEST & SOUTH
Winners FLIXTON C&SC 2ND XI
Runners-Up HINDLEY ST PETERS CC 1ST XI

Winners MVP 
Adrian Holmes (Flixton C&SC) 217.02

Division MVP 
Mark Wood (Hindley St Peters CC) 245.83

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2023 DIVISION 4 NORTH
Winners ROCHDALIANS 1ST XI
Runners-Up ROYTON CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP 
Syed Asad Ali (Rochdalians CC) 144.54

Division MVP 
Ellis McLaughlin (Unsworth CC) 173.36

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2023 DIVISION 4 EAST
Winners WERNETH CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up SPRINGHEAD CCC 1ST XI

Winners & Division MVP 
Kashif Khan (Werneth CC) 243.87

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL 2022 DIVISION 4 SOUTH & WEST
Winners - FLIXTON C&SC 2ND XI
Runners-Up MONTON CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP  & Division MVP
Adrian Holmes (Flixton C&SC) 187.61

Tables - MatchesAverages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2022 DIVISION 4 NORTH  
Winners WOODBANK CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up BRADSHAW CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Michael Ingham (Woodbank CC) 190.89

Division MVP
Brett Ernst (Bradshaw CC) 254.43

Tables - Matches - Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2022 DIVISION 4 EAST
Winners SHAW CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up MOORSIDE CC 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP 
Richard Doherty (Shaw CC) 237.19

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL 2021 DIVISION 4 SOUTH & WEST
Winners BURY CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up SWINTON MOORSIDE CC 2ND XI 

Winners MVP
Matthew Metcalfe (Bury CC) 95.68 

Division MVP
Kenny Bancroft (Swinton Moorside CC) 155.32 

Tables - Matches Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL 2021 DIVISION 4 NORTH
on average points

Winners HEYSIDE CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up ROYTON CC 2ND XI 

Winners MVP
Thomas Robinson (Heyside CC) 167.82 

Division MVP
Ghulam Abbas (Brooksbottom CC) 218.41

Tables - Matches Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL 2021 DIVISION 4 EAST
on average points

Winners WOODHOUSES CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up ASHTON LADYSMITH CC 1ST XI 

Winners & Division MVP
James Coote (Woodhouses CC) 134.07 

Tables - Matches Averages

2020 not played for due to Covid-19

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2019 DIVISION 4 WEST
Winners BOLTON DEANE & DERBY 2ND XI
Runners-Up GREENMOUNT CC 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP
Dawood Rawat (Bolton Deane & Derby CC) 192.77

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2019 DIVISION 4 EAST
Winners FRIARMERE CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up UNITED STARS CC 1ST XI

Winners MVP
Naeem Sabir (Friarmere) 110.54

Division MVP
Saqib Mehmood (Moorside) 199.58

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 4 WEST
Winners BAMFORD FIELDHOUSE CC 1ST XI
Runners-Up WALSHAW CC 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP 
Melbourne Austin (Bamford Fieldhouse CC) 273.64

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 4 EAST
Winners HOLLINWOOD CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up DENTON CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP 
Muhammad Asif (Hollinwood CC) 174.34 

Division MVP 
Saqib Mehmood (Moorside CC) 189.83

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2017 DIVISION 4 WEST
Winners EAST LANCS PAPER MILL CC 1ST XI 
Runners-Up ROE GREEN CC 2ND XI 

Winners & Division MVP 
Matthew Smalley (East Lancs paper Mill CC) 207.94

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2017 DIVISION 4 EAST
Winners ROCHDALE CATHOLIC CLUB CC 1ST XI
Runners-Up FLOWERY FIELD CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP 
Mohammed Tayeb (Rochdale Catholic CLub CC) 106.47

Division MVP 
Janak Patel (Ashton Ladysmith CC) 156.11

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2016 DIVISION 4 WEST
Winners WHALLEY RANGE 2ND XI
Runners-Up ELTON VALE 1ST XI 

Winners MVP 
Usman Saleem (Whalley Range CC) 87.40

Division MVP 
Ali Shah (Elton Vale CC) 146.61

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2016 DIVISION 4 EAST
Winners LITTLEBOROUGH LAKESIDE CC 1ST XI
Runners-Up DUKINFIELD CC 2ND XI 

Winners MVP 
Aqeel Asraf (Littleborough Lakeside CC) 67.40 

Division MVP 
Zaff Alam (Stand CC) 144.46 

Table  Matches  Averages

 

GMCL Honours - Saturday Divisions - DIVISION 5 REGIONALISED

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2023 DIVISION 5 NORTH WEST

Winners BROOKSBOTTOM CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up BOLTON INDIANS CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Jonny Lees (Brooksbottom CC) 126.95

Division MVP
Abid Patel (Egerton CC) 149.17

Tables - Matches - Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2023 DIVISION 5 SOUTH & CENTRAL

Winners FRIENDS SPORTING CLUB 1ST XI
Runners-Up HINDLEY ST PETERS CC 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP
Jinu George (Friends Sporting Club) 194.09

Tables - Matches - Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2023 DIVISION 5 EAST

Winners MILNROW CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up DROYLSDEN CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Nathan Williamson (Milnrow CC) 72.74

Division MVP
Scott Devlin (Stayley CC) 157.22

Tables - Matches - Averages

Division 5 not played for 2020 to 2022 due to Division renaming

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2019 DIVISION 5 WEST

Winners WORSLEY CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up EDENFIELD CC 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP 
Paul Howard (Worsley CC) 144.30

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2019 DIVISION 5 EAST

Winners LITTLEBOROUGH LAKESIDE CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up AUSTERLANDS CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Amer Imtiaz (Littleborough Lakeside CC) 78.66

Division MVP
Richard Doherty (Shaw CC) 191.27

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 5 NORTH & EAST

Winners FRIENDS SPORTING CLUB 1ST XI
Runners-Up TOTTINGTON ST JOHNS 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP
Sojan Mathew (Friends Sporting) 95.36

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 5 NORTH & EAST

Winners FRIENDS SPORTING CLUB 1ST XI
Runners-Up TOTTINGTON ST JOHNS 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP
Sojan Mathew (Friends Sporting) 95.36

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 5 SOUTH & EAST

Winners STAYLEY CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up THORNHAM CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Paul Towle (Stayley) 82.50

Division MVP
Richard Doherty (Shaw) 123.30

Table  Matches  Averages

In 2018 the divisions were split during the season

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 5A PERFORMANCE

Winners UNITED STARS CC 1ST XI
Runners-Up THORNHAM CC 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP
Muninder Advelly (United Stars CC) 74.41

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 5B PERFORMANCE

Winners AUSTERLANDS CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up SPRINGHEAD  CC1ST XI

Winners MVP
Lee Bayliss (Austerlands CC) 90.85

Division MVP
Joe Rawlinson (Springhead CCC) 108.21

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2018 DIVISION 5C PERFORMANCE

Winners EDENFIELD CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up SHAW CC 2ND XI

Winners MVP
Sharafat Shah (Edenfield CC) 45.31

Division MVP
Richard Doherty (Shaw CC) 62.33

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2017 DIVISION 5 NORTH & WEST

Winners FOTHERGILL & HARVEY CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up BOLTON DEANE & DERBY CC 2ND XI

Winners & Divisiom MVP
Aqeel Ashraf (Fothergill & Harvey CC) 214.93

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2017 DIVISION 5 SOUTH & EAST

Winners DENTON CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up FRIENDS UNITED CC 1ST XI

Winners MVP
Tom Stenson (Denton CC) 103.79

Division MVP
Michael Clewlow (Newton Heath CC) 149.01

Table  Matches  Averages

 
wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2016 DIVISION 5 NORTH & WEST

Winners WOODBANK CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up BAMFORD FIELDHOUSE CC 2ND XI

Winners & Division MVP
Brett Collins (Woodbank CC) 120.85

Table  Matches  Averages

wood background 500 x 500.jpg

GMCL2016 DIVISION 5 SOUTH & EAST

Winners STRETFORD CC 2ND XI
Runners-Up GREENFIELD CC 3RD XI

Winners MVP
Mark Stamper (Stretford CC) 52.60

Division MVP
David Winstanley (Newton Heath CC) 132.10

Table  Matches  Averages

 

GMCL Honours - Saturday Divisions - DIVISION 6 REGIONALISED

from 2025